KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
Mayland Community College · Courses

BIO

15 courses with the subject BIO, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

BIO 110Principles of Biology4.00

PHY152

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 111General Biology I11

Spring Semester

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
11
Credits (max)
11
Credit unit
Credit Hours
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 112General Biology II4.00

ENG242

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 140Environmental Biology3.00

ENG261

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 140AEnvironmental Biology Lab1.00

ENG262

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 155Nutrition3.00

nity College Catalog 2023-2024 | 177 Basic Anatomy & Physiology 5.00 Anatomy and Physiology I 4.00 Anatomy and Physiology II 4.00 General Microbiology 3.00 Natural Resource Conservation 3.00 Genetics 4.00 Cell Biology 4.00 Pathophysiology 3.00 Microbiology 4.00 Introduction to Business 3.00 Business Law I 3.00 Principles of Management 3.00 General, Organic, & Biochemistry 3.00 General, Organic, & Biochemistry 1.00

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 163Basic Anatomy & Physiology5.00

3.00 MED110 Orientation to Medical Assisting 1.00

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
5
Credits (max)
5
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 168Anatomy and Physiology I4.00

Spring Semester (17 Credit Hours)

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 169Anatomy and Physiology II4.00

Note: STUDENTS WITH A CURRENT NURSE AIDE I CERTIFICATION WHO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THE 1ST AND 2ND SEMESTERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY TO BE CERTIFIED AS A NURSE AIDE II THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA BOARD OF NURSING, IF THEY SO DESIRE. Summer Semester (8-9 Credit Hours)

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 175General Microbiology3.00
Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 242Natural Resource Conservation3.00
Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 250Genetics4.00
Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 265Cell Biology4.00
Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 271Pathophysiology
Subject
BIO
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu
BIO 275Microbiology4.00

Fall Semester (13 Credit Hours)

Subject
BIO
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
2023-2024
Source
www.mayland.edu

Source: Mayland Community College's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61