KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
SUNY Adirondack · Courses

MUS

38 courses with the subject MUS, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

MUS 101Music Appreciation
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 103Music Fundamentals
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 105Chorus
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 110Symphonic Band Group rehearsal and performance of various types of concert1.000

band/wind ensemble music. Some previous experience playing a band instrument is required. Students who earn a C or above may continue by registration for Humanities, Liberal Arts, or Free Elective credit. 2.000 Other hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed The Arts, Humanities Other Than English, Liberal Arts and Sciences Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 112Appl'd Music Lessons for Music $200.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 115Class Piano $30.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 116Class Piano $30.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 117Keyboard Harmony I A study of the application of the materials of musical1.000

theory at the keyboard. Prerequisite: MUS 103 with a minimum grade of C. Corequisite: MUS 124. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 103 Minimum Grade of C and ACC Credit level MUS 124 Minimum Grade of D- 1.000 Lecture hours Course Attributes: Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected. MUS 118 - Keyboard Harmony II A continuation of Mus 117. Prerequisite: MUS 117 with a minimum grade of C. Corequisite: MUS 125. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 117 Minimum Grade of C 1.000 Lecture hours

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 119Aural Skills I Singing and movable "do" solfeggio, melodic, rhythmic, and1.000

harmonic dictation, identification, and notation, and an introduction to vocal technique. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 103 Minimum Grade of C 2.000 Lab hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed The Arts, Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 120Aural Skills II A continuation of Mus 1191.000

Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 119 Minimum Grade of C and ACC Credit level MUS 118 Minimum Grade of D- 2.000 Lab hours Course Attributes: Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 124Music Theory I
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 126Music Literature and Style I A study of the history of Western art music from3.000

the age of ancient Greece to 1750, including the composers, musical literature, and musical styles prevalent in each era, along with the major socio-economic, political, and cultural influences upon the music of an era beginning with the Fall of Rome. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 118 Minimum Grade of C and ACC Credit level MUS 125 Minimum Grade of C and ACC Credit level MUS 120 Minimum Grade of C 3.000 Lecture hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed Humanities, Humanities Other Than English, Humanities, Liberal Arts and Sciences Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 127Music Literature and Style II A study of the history of western art music from

1750 to the present day, including composers, musical literature, and musical styles prevalent in each era, along with the major socio-economic, political, and cultural influences upon the music of an era.

Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 128Conducting I An introduction to basic conducting techniques, principles of1.000

interpretation, score reading and preparation, and transposition. Conducting I and II serve as courses that synthesize and deepen the understanding of elements within the other music courses combining theory, aural skills, history, and interpretation. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 118 Minimum Grade of C and ACC Credit level MUS 120 Minimum Grade of C and ACC Credit level MUS 125 Minimum Grade of C 2.000 Lab hours Course Attributes: Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 129Conducting II Builds upon the foundation of Conducting I, with further depth1.000

established in interpretation and maturity of conducting style, asymmetrical meters, and basic distinctions between choral and instrumental ensembles. Conducing I and II serve as courses that synthesize and deepen the understanding of elements within the other music courses combining theory, aural skills, history, and interpretation. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 128 Minimum Grade of C 2.000 Lab hours Course Attributes: Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 130Applied Music Lessons
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 131Brass Ensemble A study and performance of brass ensemble literature. Students1.000

who earn a C or above may continue by registration for Humanities, Liberal Arts, or Free Elective credit. Prerequisites: student must play a brass instrument. 2.000 Other hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed The Arts, Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 132Percussion Ensemble $30.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 133String Ensemble A study and performance of string ensemble literature1.000

Students who earn a C or above may continue by registration for Humanities, Liberal Arts, or Free Elective credit. Prerequisites: student must play violin, viola, cello, or string bass. 2.000 Other hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed The Arts, Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 134Woodwind Ensemble A study and performance of woodwind ensemble1.000

literature. Students who earn a C or above may continue by registration for Humanities, Liberal Arts, or Free Elective credit. Prerequisites: student must play a woodwind instrument or French Horn. 2.000 Other hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed The Arts, Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 135Vocal Ensemble A select vocal ensemble of 4-16 members who study and1.000

perform repertoire in a variety of styles. Students who earn a C or above may continue by registration for Humanities, Liberal Arts, or Free Elective credit. Audition may be required. 2.000 Other hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed The Arts, Humanities Other Than English, Liberal Arts and Sciences Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 136Jazz Ensemble $30.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 138Instrumental Chamber Ensemble Small ensemble collaborative experience for1.000

woodwinds, brass, percussion, and strings. The course is open to all students and community members with a background in an appropriate instrument. A variety of styles of music will be chosen based upon the instrumentation enrolled and the ability of the individual players. 2.000 Other hours Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 139Piano Ensemble $30.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 140Guitar Ensemble $30.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 141Rock Music Ensemble $50.00
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 150Fretboard Harmony I This class will allow the guitarist to understand how music1.000

materials "fit" on the guitar. It is designed to give guitarists practical knowledge in today's professional musical environmental. Corequisite: MUS 130 Guitar and permission of instructor. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 130 Minimum Grade of D- 1.000 Lecture hours Course Attributes: Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 151Rock Guitar Improvisation Students will utilize basic scales and arpeggios and1.000

apply them to common progressions that exist in a number of different rock genres. This includes; rockabilly, classic rock, metal, country and blues. Detailed analysis will be given to the styles of the rock guitarists such as: Stevie Ray Vaughan, Eddie Van Halen, Yngwie Malmsteen, David Gilmour, Neil Schon, Jimmy Page, Brian Setzer. Some guitar playing experience is required and students must provide their own instruments. 1.000 Lecture hours Course Attributes:

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 160History of Rock Music
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 188Composing & Recording Using Digital Audio Workstations (DAW) An3.000

introduction to Digital Audio Workstation (DAW) technology as a sketchpad and tool for compositional craft and music production. Students will learn to develop ideas and gain an understanding of the tools and processes available to the modern musician. The work can be done on any DAW including Pro Tools First, Garage Band, Ableton Live/Lite. This course may be repeated for additional credit. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 103 Minimum Grade of D- or ACC Credit level MUS 124 Minimum Grade of D- 2.000 Lecture hours 2.000 Lab hours Course Attributes:

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Repeatable
may be repeated for additional credit.
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 190Digital Sound Recording I
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 202Topics in Music Seminar The study of a specialized topic drawn from the3.000

general areas of music history and appreciation. Possible seminar topics include American Music, History of Opera and Musical Theater and History of Popular Music and Jazz. May be repeated for credit with change of topic. 3.000 Lecture hours Course Attributes: Gen Ed Humanities, Gen Ed The Arts, Humanities Other Than English, Humanities, Liberal Arts and Sciences Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Repeatable
May be repeated for credit with change of topic.
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 203The Music Business
Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 219Aural Skills III A continuation of Aural Skills I-II dealing with more advanced

aspects of sight-singing, melodic, rhythmic and harmonic dictation, and keyboard skills. Prerequisites:

Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 220Aural Skills IV A continuation of Aural Skills III dealing with more advanced1.000

aspects of sight-singing, melodic, rhythmic and harmonic dictation, and keyboard skills. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 219 Minimum Grade of C 2.000 Lab hours Course Attributes: Humanities Other Than English Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 224Music Theory III A continuation of Music Theory I-II dealing with more2.000

advanced aspects of harmony; includes borrowed chords, altered chords, ninth, eleventh and thirteenth chords, and modulations to foreign keys. Prerequisites: ACC Credit level MUS 125 Minimum Grade of C 2.000 Lecture hours Course Attributes: Humanities Other Than English, Humanities, Liberal Arts and Sciences Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
Credit hours
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 225Music Theory IV A continuation of Mus 224

Prerequisites:

Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2022-2023
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com
MUS 299Independent Study1.000TO2.000

1.000 TO 2.000 Other hours Section Info: There are no sections in any term covered in the Catalog term you selected.

Subject
MUS
Type
course
Edition
2026
Source
sunyacc.smartcatalogiq.com

Source: SUNY Adirondack's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61