KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
Brigham Young University · Courses

CHEM

67 courses with the subject CHEM, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

CHEM 100Elementary College Chemistry
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 101Introductory General Chemistry - Introductory General Chemistry3.0

s

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 102Concepts of Chemistry
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 105Gen College Chem 1+Lab Integr - Gen College Chem 1+Lab Integr4.0

Requirement 4 —Complete 1 Options Department Admission Requirements: - Students must apply by February 15th for admission into the professional sequence in the fall. Four of the prerequisite courses in Requirement 1 (option 1.1 and 1.2) must be completed at time of application. Requirement 1 (option 1.1 and 1.2) must be completed at time of entrance into the professional sequence in the fall. - Enrollment is limited to 40 students per year. - Major GPA, dietetics-related experience, and letters of recommendation will be considered. - Successful applicants typically have a major and cumulative GPA greater than 3.0 and nutrition, dietetics, and food science grades greater than B-. - Applicants need at least 150 hours of dietetics-related work and/or volunteer experience. Requirement 5 —Complete 16 Courses Professional sequence courses (after being admitted into the program):

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 106General College Chemistry 2- General College Chemistry 23.0

273 / 6362

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 107Gen Coll Chem Lab - Gen Coll Chem Lab1.0

Requirement 1.3 — Complete 1 of 2 Options Option 1.3.1 — Complete 2 Courses

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 111Principles of Chemistry 1 - Principles of Chemistry 14.0

Requirement 2.2 — Complete 1 of 2 Courses Note: WRTG 312 recommended.

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 112Principles of Chemistry 2 - Principles of Chemistry 23.0

Requirement 5 —Complete 8 Courses 634 / 6362

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 113Introductory General Chemistry
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 195Intro to Chem & Biochem - Freshman Seminar0.5
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
0.5
Credits (max)
0.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 201Chem Handling & Safe Lab Prac - Chem Handling & Safe Lab Prac0.5

Requirement 4 — Complete 2 hours NOTE: Chem 353 or Chem 354 may be taken for 1 or 2 credits.

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
0.5
Credits (max)
0.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 223Quant & Qual Analy - This course is no longer available4.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 227Principles of Chem Analysis - Principles of Chem Analysis4.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 3 Courses

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 285Intro Bio-organic Chemistry - Intro Bio-organic Chemistry4.0

Recommended Courses are not required to complete the program A. Food Science Technical Track - recommended courses (consult with a facu advisor before selecting):

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 297RResearch Training Experience
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 331Guided Learning for Chemistry
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 351Organic Chemistry 1 - Organic Chemistry 13.0

282 / 6362

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 351MOrganic Chemistry 1 - Majors - Organic Chemistry 1 - Majors3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 352Organic Chemistry 2 - Organic Chemistry 23.0

Requirement 5 —Complete 1 of 2 Options Complete ONE of the following physics course options: Option 5.1 —Complete 2 Courses

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 352MOrganic Chemistry 2 - Majors - Organic Chemistry 2 - Majors3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 353Organic Chem Lab-Nonmajors - Organic Chem Lab-Nonmajors 1.0v

Recommended Courses are not required to complete the program

Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 354Organic Chem Lab-Major - Organic Chem Lab-Major2.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 355Organic Lab 2 - Nonmajors - Organic Lab 2 - Nonmajors1.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 357Industrial Organic Chemistry - Industrial Organic Chemistry3.0

MATH113 Calculus 2 - Calculus 2 4.0 0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 381Biochem Fundamentals - Biochem Fundamentals3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 384Biochem Methods - Biochem Methods1.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 391Tech Writing Using Chem Lit - Tech Writing Using Chem Lit3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 397RMentored Outreach Svc Learning - Mentored Outreach Svc

Learning - You may take once 0.5v

Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 455Synthesis & Qual Organic Analy - Synthesis & Qual Organic Analy4.0

Option 3.2 — Complete 2 Courses

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 460Math for Physical Chemistry - Math for Physical Chemistry1.0

.

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 462Physical Chemistry 1 - Physical Chemistry 13.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 463Physical Chemistry 2 - Physical Chemistry 23.0

360 / 6362

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 464Physical Chemistry Lab 1 - Physical Chemistry Lab 11.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 465Physical Chemistry Lab 2 - Physical Chemistry Lab 21.0

Requirement 5 — Complete 1 of 2 Courses

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 467Physical Chemistry - Engineers - Physical Chemistry - Engineers3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 468Biophysical Chemistry - Biophysical Chemistry3.0

Requirement 3.1.3 — Complete 11 Hours Chem 355 cannot be taken if Chem 354 was taken for 2 credit hours

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 477RSecondary Minor Student
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 481Biochemistry - Biochemistry3.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 6 Courses Math and physics courses: MATH112 Calculus 1 - Calculus 1 4.0 MATH113 Calculus 2 - Calculus 2 4.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 482Mechanisms of Molecular Biol - Mechanisms of Molecular Biol3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 483Bioenergetics & Metabolism - Bioenergetics & Metabolism3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 489Structural Biochemistry - Structural Biochemistry3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 495Senior Seminar - Senior Seminar0.5

Requirement 2 — Complete 4 Courses MATH112 Calculus 1 - Calculus 1 4.0 MATH113 Calculus 2 - Calculus 2 4.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
0.5
Credits (max)
0.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 496RAcademic Internship
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 497RMentored Learning in

the

Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 498RCapstone Experience - Capstone Experience - You may take up to3.0

0.5v 616 / 6362

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
credit hours
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 500Business Career Essentials - Business Career Essentials1.5
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
1.5
Credits (max)
1.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 502Job Search Strategies
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 514Inorganic Chemistry - Inorganic Chemistry3.0

Requirement 4 — Complete 1 Course

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 518Advanced Inorganic Laboratory - Advanced Inorganic Laboratory2.0

You may take up to 4.0 credit hours 2.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 521Instrumental Analysis Lecture - Instrumental Analysis Lecture2.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 523Instrumental Analysis Lab - Instrumental Analysis Lab2.0

Requirement 4 — Complete 12.0 hours After consulting with an advisor, complete 12 hours from the following. NOTE: Only one of Bio 130, CELL 120, or PHSCS 123 can be applied to this requirement. NOTE: With approval, certain other 300-level and above courses in the allied fields of physics, statistics, engineering, and biology may be taken satisfy this requirement. NOTE: Any course not taken to satisfy Requirement 3 can be taken to satisfy Requirement 4.

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 552Advanced Organic Chemistry - Advanced Organic Chemistry3.0

s r CHEM553 Advanced Organic Chemistry - Advanced Organic Chemistry 3.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 553Advanced Organic Chemistry - Advanced Organic Chemistry3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 555Organic Spectroscopic
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 561Chemical Thermodynamics
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 563Reaction Kinetics - Reaction Kinetics - You may take up to4.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Credit unit
credit
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 565Intro to Quantum Chemistry - Intro to Quantum Chemistry3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 567Statistical Mechanics - Statistical Mechanics - You may take up to4.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 569Fundamentals of Spectroscopy - Fundamentals of Spectroscopy3.0

You may take up to 4.0 credit hours 3.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 571Polymer and Materials
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 575X-ray Diffraction - X-ray Diffractions3.0
Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 581Adv Biochemical Methodology 1 - Adv Biochemical Methodology 13.0

You may take up to 4.0 credit hours 3.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 583Adv Biochemical Methodology 2 - Adv Biochemical Methodology 23.0

You may take up to 4.0 credit hours 3.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 584Adv Biochemistry Methods 1 - Adv Biochemistry Methods 13.0

Requirement 3.3.2 — Complete 1 of 2 Options Option 3.3.2.1 — Complete 1 Course

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 586Adv Biochemistry Methods 2 - Adv Biochemistry Methods 23.0

613 / 6362

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 594RGeneral Seminar- General Seminar - You may take up to0.5

Requirement 2 — Complete 5 Courses MATH112 Calculus 1 - Calculus 1 4.0 MATH113 Calculus 2 - Calculus 2 4.0

Subject
CHEM
Credits (min)
0.5
Credits (max)
0.5
Credit unit
credit
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHEM 596RSpecial Topics in Chemistry
Subject
CHEM
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com

Source: Brigham Young University's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61