KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
Brigham Young University · Courses

DANCE

131 courses with the subject DANCE, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

DANCE 131Jazz Dance, Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 135Tap Dance, Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 140Contemporary Modern Dance, Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 164Music for Movement - Music for Movement 0.5v
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 170Cultural Dance Introduction - Cultural Dance Introduction1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 171American Clog Dance, Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 172Western Square & Amer Dance - Western Square & Amer Dance1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 173RCulture-Specific Dance Beg.- Culture-Specific Dance, Beg1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 174Irish Dance, Beginning - Irish Dance, Beginning1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 175Polynesian Dance, Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 180Social Dance, Beginning- Social Dance, Beg1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 181Country Western Social
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 184Ballroom Dance, International Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 185Latin Dance, International Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 190Ballet, Beginning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 192Character Dance - Character Dance1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 228RMexican Dance Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 229RDance Performance1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 230Conditioning
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 231RJazz Dance Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 233Aerial Dance Tech - Aerial Dance Technique1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 234RPilates - Pilates 0.5-1.0v
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 235RTap Dance Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 238RFolk Dance Performance - Folk Dance Performance - You may

take once 1.0

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 240RContemp Mdrn, Tech & Theory 1 - Contemp Mdrn, Tech & Theory1.0

1 - You may take once 1.0

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 241RContemp Mdrn, Tech & Theory 2 - Contemp Mdrn, Tech & Theory1.5

ll

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1.5
Credits (max)
1.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 243RStd Workshop Cont Mdrn Dance - Std Workshop Cont Mdrn Dance2.5

- You may take once 2.5

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2.5
Credits (max)
2.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 244RBeginning Creative Processes - Beginning Creative Processes1.0

You may take once 1.0

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 245Foundational Street Dance - Urban & Street Dance Forms1.0

Note: an Upper level contemporary technique course can be substituted in for DANCE 240 Requirement 3 — Complete 8 Courses

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 260Introduction to Dance
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 261Freshman Seminar in Dance - Freshman Seminar in Dance1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 264Music for Dancers - Music for Dancers2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 270Cultural Dance Technique 1 - Cultural Dance Technique 11.0

The Dance Department requires a minimum of 8 hours to be completed in residency at BYU for this minor program. These hours may also go toward BYU's 30-hour residency requirement for graduation. Requirement 2 — Complete 6 Courses Core courses:

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 271RClogging Dance Intermediate Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 272Cultural Dance Forms - Culture-Specific Dance Technique 11.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 272RCulture-Specific Dance Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 273RHungarian Dance Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 274RIrish Dance Tech 1 - Irish Dance Tech 1 - You may take once1.0

Requirement 4 — Complete 4 hours R courses may not be repeated for credit toward the four hours unless specified only 2 credit hours total may be used for performance classes, either Dance 327R, Dance 378R, Dance 438R.

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 275Polynesian Dance Tech 1 - Polynesian Dance Tech 11.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 276RExploration of Teaching
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 277Spanish Dance Tech 1 - Spanish Dance Tech 11.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 278Ukrainian Dance Tech 1 - Ukrainian Dance Tech 11.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 279Indian Dance: prct/thry, tech1 - Indian Dance: prct/thry, tech11.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 280Social Dance, Technique 1 - Social Dance, Technique 11.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 281Country Western Social Dance, Intermediate
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 284Ballroom Dance, International Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 285Latin Dance, International Technique1
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 288RBallroom Dance Performance Beg - Ballroom Dance Performance

Beg - You may take once 1.0

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 290Ballet, Accelerated Beginning - Ballet, Accelerated Beginning 11
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 291RBallet Technique 1 - Ballet Technique 11.5
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1.5
Credits (max)
1.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 293RBallet Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 294RBallet Technique, Men - Ballet Technique, Men1.5
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1.5
Credits (max)
1.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 300Music Theatre in Contemporary Culture
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 317Advanced Writing for Dance
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 320RYoung Ambassadors - Young Ambassadors - You may take once

0.5-3.0v

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 326Dance for Elementary Classroom - Dance for Elementary Classroom2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 327RLiving Legends - Living Legends -You may take this course up to3

times 3.0v 602 / 6362

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 328Script, Movement and Score Analysis
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 331RJazz Dance Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 335RTap Dance Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 338RFolk Dance Performance - Folk Dance Performance - You may

take once 2.0

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 340RContemporary Modern Dance, Technique and Theory3
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 341RContemporary Modern Dance, Technique and Theory4
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 342Kinesiology for Dancers - Kinesiology for Dancers4.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 343Principles of Somatics - Principles of Somatics2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 345Accelerated Street Dance Styles
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 346Dance and Diaspora - DANCE DIASPORA3.0

Option 6.3.2.4 — Complete up to 3 hours AM ST300 Lit & Cultures of Amer West - Lit & Cultures of Amer West 3.0

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 348RKinnect - Kinnect - You may take up to in spring1.0

term 1.0v

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
credit hours
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 351Laban Movement Analysis - Laban Movement Analysis2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 354Dance & Identity - Dance & Identity2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 355Dnc Prductn Intro - Dnc Prductn Intro2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 357Dance- A Reflection of Culture - Dance- A Reflection of Culture2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 358Dance and Film - Dance and Film2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 359RSpecial Topics & Issues - Special Topics & Issues2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 362Cont Mdrn Dnce Choreo Interm - Cont Mdrn Dnce Choreo Interm2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 363RDance Improvisation, Interm - Dance Improvisation, Interm1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 364Contemporary Partnering
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 365Creative Dance Elementary Edu - Creative Dance Elementary Edu2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 366Tchg Mthds of Mdrn & Cont Dnce - Tchg Mthds of Mdrn & Cont Dnce2.0

600 / 6362

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 367MthdsTchg Chld Creative Dance2.0

Requirement 4 — Complete 6 hours Note: R-suffix courses may not be taken more than once for minor credit.

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 368RDancEnsemble

Contemporary Dance Performance and

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 370Cultural Dance Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 371RClog Dance Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 373RHungarian Dance Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 374RIrish Dance Tech 2 - Irish Dance Tech 2 - You may take once1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 376Mthds of Tchg Cultural Dance - Mthds of Tchg Cultural Dance2.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 1 hour Core course:

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 377RCultural Dance Choreography - Cultural Dance Choreography2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 380RSocial Dance, Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 382RBallroom Dance, International Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 383RLatin Dance, International Technique2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 384RBallroom Dance, International Technique3
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 385RLatin Dance, International Technique3
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 386Methods of Tchg Social Dance - Methods of Teaching Social Dance2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 387RBallroom Dance Choreography - Ballroom Dance Choreography2.0

You may take once 2.0

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 388RBllrm Dnc Performance Intrmd - Bllrm Dnc Performance Intrmd

You may take once 1.0

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 390RBallet Technique3

nd

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 391RBallet Technique 4 - Ballet Technique 43.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 392RBallet Pointe 1 - Ballet Pointe 11.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 393RBallet Pointe 2 - Ballet Pointe 21.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 396Methods of Teaching Ballet - Methods of Teaching Ballet2.0

Requirement 14 — Complete 1 of 3 Courses

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 397RBallet Choreography - Ballet Choreography - You may take once2.0

Requirement 7.3 — Complete 1 of 4 Courses

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 398RTheatre Ballet Studio Company - You may take once3.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 399RAcademic Intrnshp: Gen'l Dance - Academic Intrnshp: Gen'l Dance

- You may take once 0.5-4.0v

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 400RWorkshop in Ballet - Workshop in Ballet - You may take once

0.5-3.0v

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 426Music Dance Theatre: Senior Performance Project
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 429RDance Performance2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 438RFolk Dance Performance Co - Folk Dance Performance Co - You

may take once 2.0v

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 440RCont Mdrn Dnc Technq & Thry 5 - Cont Mdrn Dnc Technq & Thry5

- You may take once 2.5

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
5
Credits (max)
5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 459Seminar in Dance
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 460Dance History and Theory - Dance History and Theory2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 461Dance History2
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 462RChoreo, Adv - Choreo, Adv - You may take 2 times2.0

Requirement 8 — Complete 2 hours Dance 399R requires a minimum of 42 hours of approved off-campus intensive workshop experience per 1 credit hour registration. See advisor for more information.

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 465K-12 Dance Curriculum Design
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 466Dance Teaching Pract and Mgmt - Dance Teaching Pract and Mgmt3.0

IP&T371 Integrating K-12 Ed Tec 1 - Integrating K-12 Ed Tec 1 1.0 IP&T373 Tching K-12 Online/Blended Lrn - Tching K-12 Online/Blended Lrn 1.0 SC ED350 Adolescent Development - Adolescent Development 2.0 SC ED353 Multicultural Educ - Multicultural Educ 2.0 Note: Utah Bureau of Criminal Investigation (UBCI) and FBI fingerprint and background clearance must be completed before acceptance into the major. Both fingerprint and background clearance mus be current to enroll in any course with a K-12 clinical experience. Requirement 7.2 — Complete 1 hour Complete an elementary teaching practicum of 42 hours of dance core curriculum (20 hours planning and reflection, plus 22 hours teaching with childre grades K-6) in one of the following ways: 1) Kinnect teaching Spring Term; 2) Other elementary dance teaching internships approved by the dance education faculty.

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 468RContemporary Dance Theatre - Contemporary Dance Theatre2.0

You may take once 2.0

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 469Capstone in Dance - Capstone in Dance2.0

Requirement 6 — Complete 2 hours Performance courses:

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 474RPercussive Step Styles - Percussive Step Styles1.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 476Sec Student Teaching in Dance - Sec Student Teaching in Dance12.0

You may take up to 12.0 credit hours 12.0

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
12
Credits (max)
12
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 480RSocial Dance, Technique3
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 484RBallroom Dance, International Technique4
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 485RLatin Dance, International Technique4
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 486Theory & Not of Intl Ballroom - Theory & Not of Intl Ballroom2.0
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 487Theory & Not of Intl Latin Dnc - Theory & Not of Intl Latin Dnc2.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 5 hours No more than 3 hours may be completed from each of the listed R technique courses.

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 488RBallroom Dance Performance Co - Ballroom Dance Performance

Co - You may take once 2.0

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 489RPreparation for Bllrm Comptitn - Preparation for Bllrm Comptitn

You may take once 1.0

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 490RBallet Technique 5 - Ballet Technique 53.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 11 Courses Theatre core:

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 494RBallet Pointe/Variations - Ballet Pointe/Variations0.5
Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
0.5
Credits (max)
0.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 495RPas de Deux - Pas de Deux - You may take once1.0

Requirement 13 — Complete 1 of 4 Courses

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 498RTheatre Ballet - Theatre Ballet- You may take once3.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 1 hour

Subject
DANCE
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 540RContemporary Dance Tec Thry 5 - You may take once - This

course is no longer available for registration and will count only if you complete it while it was offered. Please see your college advisement center for possible substitutions. 2.5

Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
DANCE 544RAdvanced Studio Workshop
Subject
DANCE
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com

Source: Brigham Young University's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61