KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
Brigham Young University · Courses

FREN

47 courses with the subject FREN, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

FREN 101First-Year French, Part 1 - First-Year French, Part 14.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 102First-Year French, Part 2 - First-Year French, Part 24.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 201Intermediate French, Part 1 - Intermediate French, Part 14.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 202Intermediate French, Part 2 - Intermediate French, Part 23.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 211RSecond-Year Conversation
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 311RThird-Year Conversation
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 315Focused Readings in French
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 317French & Italian Cinema - French & Italian Cinema3.0

y FREN340 Intro to Literary Analysis - Intro to Literary Analysis 3.0 hy

Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 321Advanced French Part1
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 322Advanced French Part 2 - Advanced French Part 23.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 325RIndividual French Language
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 330Introduction to French Linguistics
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 340Intro to Literary Analysis - Intro to Literary Analysis3.0

Requirement 2 — Complete 2 of 3 Courses

Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 345Francophone Culture
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 346RFrench Choir
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 361French Arts & Culture to 1715 - French Arts & Culture to 17153.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 362French Arts & Culture 1715- - French Arts & Culture 17153.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 363Contemp. France, Francophone - Contemp. France, Francophone3.0

Courses Requirement 3 — Complete 3 hours

Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 377French Teaching Methods 1 - Intro to French Language Tchg3.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 378French Teaching Methods 2 - Tchg Methods3.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 379French Teaching Practicum - French Teaching Practicum1.0

Requirement 2 — Complete 2 of 3 Courses

Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 399RAcademic Internship - Academic Internship - You may take once

0.5v

Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 411RConvers at Superior Level - Convers at Superior Level3.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 414Introduction to French Translation
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 432History of French
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 433RStudies in French Linguistics - Studies in French Linguistics3.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 445Advanced Francophone Culture
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 452RStudies in Period,Mvmt & Theme - Studies in Period, Mvmt & Theme

- You may take 5 times 3.0

Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 453RStudies in Genre - Studies in Genre - You may take 5 times3.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 454RStudies in Author - Studies in Author - You may take 5 times3.0
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 455RStudies in Literary Theory - Studies in Literary Theory - You may

take 5 times 3.0

Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 456RFrancophone Studies - Francophone Studies - You may take 5 times3.0

482 / 6362

Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 457RStudies in French Culture - Studies in French Culture - You may take

once 3.0

Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 458RWomen in French Literature - Women in French Literature - You may

take 2 times 3.0

Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 470RDirect Enrollment in French University
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 476RSecondary Student Teaching
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 477RSecondary Minor Student Teaching
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 480RMentored Research - Individual Study - You may take once 1.0v

Requirement 4 — Complete 1 Requirement Complete the following before enrolling in Fren 378. The rating will be recorded on the student's transcript. The expected minimum rating of ADVANCED-LOW must be completed before applying to student teach. Requirement 4.1 — Complete 1 Course

Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 481RFrench Lecture Series - French Lecture Series - You may take3

times 1.0

Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 491RSr Oral Proficiency Evaluation - Sr Oral Proficiency Evaluation - You

may take once 0.0 Note: Before applying for student teaching or an internship, students must receive an official OPI certificate from ACTFL with a rating of ADVANCED-LOW or higher and take the French PRAXIS test. At least one month before student teaching applications are due, students should schedule an OPI through the Center for Language Studies, 3086 JFSB. Requirement 5 — Complete 6 Courses NOTE: FBI fingerprint and background clearance must be completed before enrollment in FLang 276.

Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 495Senior Capstone - Senior Capstone0.5

Note: To determine language proficiency, students in FREN 495 will take the official ACTFL Oral Proficiency Interview (OPI), Writing Proficiency Test (WPT), and adaptive reading and listening comprehension tests. It is expected, though not required, that graduating French majors achieve ratings of Advanced Low or higher for each ACTFL evaluation.

Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
0.5
Credits (max)
0.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 496RAcademic Internship: Secondary Education
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 510MA Practicum 1
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 511MA Practicum2
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 512MA Practicum3
Subject
FREN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 533Advanced Studies in French
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
FREN 599RAcademic Internship: French
Subject
FREN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com

Source: Brigham Young University's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61