KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
Brigham Young University · Courses

STAT

56 courses with the subject STAT, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

STAT 105Introduction to Statistics
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 121Intro to Stat Data Analysis - Intro to Stat Data Analysis3.0

280 / 6362

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 124SAS Base Programming Skills
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 130Intro to Statistics Department - Intro to Statistics Department0.5

Requirement 2 —Complete 6 Courses Statistics core courses:

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
0.5
Credits (max)
0.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 199RAcademic Internship
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 201Stat for Engineers & Scientist - Stat for Engineers & Scientist3.0

Requirement 2 — Complete 1 of 2 Courses

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 220Stat Modeling for Data Science - Stat Modeling for Data Science3.0

Option 5.3 — Complete up to 8 hours Complete up to 8.0 hours from the following course(s) EC EN330 Intro Embedded Programming - Intro Embedded Programming 4.0 EC EN427 Embedded Systems - Embedded Systems 4.0

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 224Applied SAS Programming
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 230Statistical Modeling 1 - Statistical Modeling 13.0

Requirement 5 —Complete 3 Courses C S256 Introduction to HCI - Introduction to HCI 3.0 C S356 Advanced Techniques in HCI - Advanced Techniques in HCI 3.0 C S456 Mobile and Ubiquitous HCI - Mobile and Ubiquitous HCI 3.0 Requirement 6 —Complete 1 of 4 Courses If COMMS 101 is taken, students should enroll in the online section

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 234Methods of Survey Sampling - Methods of Survey Sampling3.0

Requirement 6 —Complete 6 hours Professional Emphasis Part 1. Note: Internships and mentored research must be related to international strategy and diplomacy to count for the International Strategy and Diplomacy Track.

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 240Probability and Inference 1 - Probability and Inference 13.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 250Applied R Programming - Applied R Programming3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 251Intro to Bayesian Statistics - Intro to Bayesian Statistics3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 274Theory of Interest - Theory of Interest3.0

Requirement 2 —Complete 6 Courses Statistics core courses:

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 281Data Visualization - Data Visualization3.0

.5

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 286Data Science Ecosystems - Data Science Ecosystems3.0

Requirement 5 —Complete 1 Course

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 330Statistical Modeling 2 - Introduction to Regression3.0

Requirement 6 — Complete 3 of 7 Courses C S412 Linear Prog/Convx Optimization - Linear Prog/Convx Optimization 3.0 C S450 Computer Vision - Computer Vision 3.0 C S470 Intro Artificial Intelligence - Intro Artificial Intelligence 3.0 C S471 Voice Interfaces - Voice Interfaces 3.0 C S479 Intro to Machine Translation - Intro to Machine Translation 3.0 C S574 Transformers for NLP - Transformers for NLP 3.0

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 340Probability and Inference 2 - Probability and Inference 23.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 344Long-term Actuarial Math - Long-term Actuarial Math3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 346Short-term Actuarial Math - Short-term Actuarial Math3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 372Actuarial Problems
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 381Statistical Cloud Computing - Statistical Computing3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 386Data Science Process - Data Science Process3.0

Requirement 4 — Complete 12 hours Courses cannot double count in Requirement 2 or 3 C S235 Data Structures - Data Structures 3.0

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 390Data Science Ethics - Data Ethics1.5

Requirement 3 —Complete 4 Courses Mathematical foundation courses: MATH112 Calculus 1 - Calculus 1 4.0 MATH113 Calculus 2 - Calculus 2 4.0

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
1.5
Credits (max)
1.5
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 395RSpecial Topics in Applied Stat - Special Topics in Applied Stat - You

may take up to 3.0 credit hours 1.0v

Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 430Statistical Modeling 33.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 4 Courses Mathematical foundation courses: MATH112 Calculus 1 - Calculus 1 4.0 MATH113 Calculus 2 - Calculus 2 4.0

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 435Nonparametric Stat Methods - Nonparametric Stat Methods3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 437Applications in Biostatistics - Applications in Biostatistics3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 444Advanced Long-term Actuarial
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 446Advanced Short-term Actuarial
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 448Predictive Analytics - Predictive Analytics3.0

Requirement 6 —Complete 3 hours Note: If both courses are taken in requirement 6, one can be used as an elective in requirement 7. Students interested in life, finance, or pensions should take 444 and those interested in health or property/casualty should take 446.

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 451Applied Bayesian Statistics - Applied Bayesian Statistics3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 466Bayesian Reliability - Intro to Reliability3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 469Analysis of Correlated Data - Analysis of Correlated Data3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 482Data Science Capstone 1 - Data Science Capstone 13.0

661 / 6362

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 483Data Science Capstone 2 - Data Science Capstone 23.0

Option 5.2 —Complete 2 Courses

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 486Machine Learning - Machine Learning3.0

663 / 6362

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 487Deep Learning - Deep Learning3.0

666 / 6362

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 495RSpecial Topics in Statistics - Special Topics in Statistics - You may

take up to 3.0 credit hours 1.0v

Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 496RAcademic Internship - Academic Internship - You may take up to3.0

credit hours

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 497RIntro to Research - Intro to Research - You may take once 0.5v

v Statistics (BS): Statistical Science

Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 500(Stat-Chem-C

S-Geol-Math-MthEd-Phscs) Business Career Essentials in Science and Math

Subject
STAT
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 502Job Search Strategies
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 511Stat Methods for Research 1 - Stat Methods for Research 13.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 512Stat Methods for Research 2 - Stat Methods for Research 23.0

Requirement 6 — Complete 2 Courses ME EN475 Integrated Prodct&Proc Desgn 1 - Integrated Prodct&Proc Desgn 1 ME EN476 Product Dev 2 - Capstone - Product Dev 2 - Capstone 3.0 Requirement 7 — Obtain confirmation from your advisement center that you have completed the following: Complete department packet and exit interview. 373 / 6362

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 530Applied Regression and
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 531Experimental Design and Causal - Experimental Design3.0

Recommended Courses: Students should take Econ 110, Acc 200, and Fin 201 to complete the Society of Actuaries VEEs. Additionally, IS 515 and IS 520 are valuable in the daily work of an actuary. Statistics (BS): Biostatistics Emphasis

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 535Linear Models - Linear Models3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 536Stat Learning & Data Mining - Stat Learning & Data Mining3.0
Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 537Mixed Model Methods
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 538Survival Analysis - Survival Analysis3.0

Requirement 7 —Complete 12 hours Note: Courses used in Requirements 4 and 6 will not double count here. Note: No more than 3.0 hours of any combination of STAT 496R and STAT 497R can be used for this requirement.

Subject
STAT
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 586Statistical and Machine Learning
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 590RStatistical Consulting
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 591RGraduate Seminar in Statistics

complete the

Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 595RSpecial Topics in Statistics
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
STAT 599RAcademic Internship: Statistics
Subject
STAT
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com

Source: Brigham Young University's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61