KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
Brigham Young University · Courses

CHIN

33 courses with the subject CHIN, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

CHIN 101Beginning Mandarin - Beginning Mandarin4.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 102Beginning Mandarin - Beginning Mandarin4.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 112Beginning Chinese Reading
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 200RChinese Calligraphy
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 201Intermediate Mandarin - Intermediate Mandarin4.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 202Intermediate Mandarin - Intermediate Mandarin4.0

Option 2.2 — Complete 4 Courses

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 211RIntermediate Conversation
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 301Advanced Mandarin - Advanced Mandarin4.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 302Advanced Mandarin - Advanced Mandarin4.0

t

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 311RAdvanced Conversation
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 321Selected Readings of Modern
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 322Selected Rdgs of Modern Chin - Selected Rdgs of Modern Chin3.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 1 of 2 Courses

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 325Structure of Chinese
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 326Intro to Chinese Linguistics - Intro to Chinese Linguistics3.0

Requirement 5 — Complete 3 of 5 Courses l CHIN411 Speaking & Listening Mastery - Speaking & Listening Mastery 2.0

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 327Chinese Translation and
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 342Chinese Film in Translation - Chinese Film in Translation3.0

CL CV261 Gk Rom Cv Lit Film - Gk Rom Cv Lit Film 3.0

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 343Chin Lit inTranslation--Poetry - Chin Lit inTranslation--Poetry3.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 344Chin Lit inTranslation-Prose - Chin Lit inTranslation-Prose3.0

Requirement 4 — Complete 1 Course

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 345RChinese Culture - Chinese Culture - You may take once3.0

Requirement 2 — Complete 1 of 2 Courses

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 346Chinese Philosophy - Chinese Philosophy3.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 347Business Chinese - Business Chinese3.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 377Chin Lang Tchg Procedures - Chin Lang Tchg Procedures3.0

Requirement 2 — Complete 1 of 2 Courses

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 399RAcademic Internship - Academic Internship - You may take once 0.5v
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 411Speaking & Listening Mastery - Speaking & Listening Mastery2.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 441Classical & Literary Chinese - Classical & Literary Chinese3.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 442Classical & Literary Chinese - Classical & Literary Chinese3.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 443Modern Chinese Literature - Modern Chinese Literature3.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 444Contemporary Chinese Liter - Contemporary Chinese Liter3.0

Requirement 6 — Complete 1 Requirement Complete 9 additional hours required from upper-division Chinese. It is mandatory that students consult with their advisor to determine supporting courses appropriate to professional goals. Requirement 6.1 — Complete 9 hours

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 445RChinese Poetry - Chinese Poetry - You may take once3.0
Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 477RSec Minor Student Teaching - Sec Minor Student Teaching - You may

take once 4.0 Requirement 5 — Obtain confirmation from your advisement center that you have completed the following: Before applying to student teach in the major, complete the Oral Proficiency Interview (OPI) examination with a minimum level of "Advanced-Low" in order to y be granted Utah state licensure. 455 / 6362

Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 490RIndividual Study in Chinese - Individual Study in Chinese - You may

take once 0.5v

Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 495Senior Seminar for Majors - Senior Seminar for Majors2.0

Requirement 3 — Complete 1 of 3 Courses

Subject
CHIN
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com
CHIN 599RAcademic Internship - Academic Internship - You may take once 0.5v
Subject
CHIN
Type
course
Edition
230038-undated-byu.edu
Source
coursedog-pdfs-public-prod.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com

Source: Brigham Young University's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61