KSAWorks
KSAWorks
Knowledge • Skills • Abilities
Minneapolis Community and Technical College · Courses

HVAC

43 courses with the subject HVAC, each shown exactly as we captured it from the college's catalog, with every element we hold. Where the wording looks broken, that is our reading of the catalog, not the college's text.

HVAC 1000Refrigeration Fundamentals2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) You will learn the theory of refrigeration involving temperature/pressure relationship, heat transfer, sensibl and latent heat, and laws of thermal dynamics. The mechanical refrigeration cycle (including compressors, metering devices, evaporators, and condensers) will be covered, along with refrigeration pressure controls and heat pump theory. of MATH 0070 or MATH 0077.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
Placement into MATH 0080 or completion
HVAC 1000Refrigeration Fundamentals
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1005Basic Electricity
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1020Trade Tools and Test Instruments
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1025Interpreting Schematic Drawings
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1050Trade Tools and Test Instruments2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) This course covers specialty hand tools and power equipment used by HVACR technicians and electricians. Use and maintenance of various test instruments to diagnose and repair commercial and residential HVACR equipment will also be covered. Instruments used to perform electrical work will be covered as well. of ENGL 0900 or ESOL 0051. 405

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
Placement into ENGL 1110 or completion
HVAC 1100Metal Fabrication3.00

(1.00 lec/2.00 lab) This course will teach techniques for cutting, bending, swaging, flaring, soldering, and brazing various types and sizes of refrigeration tubing and pipe. Refrigeration fittings, correct installation procedures and basic welding procedures will also be covered. of READ 0200 or ESOL 0052.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
Placement into READ 1300 or completion
HVAC 1105Refrigerant Management
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1110Electric Motors and Motor Controls
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1115HVAC and R Controls
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1120HVAC Design
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 1150Refrigerant Management2.00

(2.00 lec) This course is the study of all refrigerants used in today’s refrigeration and air conditioning industry. Topics include safe handling, refrigeration oils, health hazards, application, UL classifications, ozone-depletion issues, and ozone-safe replacement refrigerants. This course also covers refrigerant retrofit procedures.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
HVAC 1000.
HVAC 1250Interpreting Schematic Drawings2.00

(2.00 lec) This course gives a systematic approach for reading, creating, and troubleshooting electrical diagrams for HVAC and R equipment, as well as other electrical equipment. Multiple voltage, single- and three-phase circuits will be covered. e

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000.
HVAC 1300HVAC and R Controls2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) This course covers advanced control circuits for commercial and residential heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration equipment. Diagnostic procedures involving advanced HVAC and R schematics, temperature controls, timing controls, modulating motors, heat pump controls, and other various HVAC and R electrical components will also be covered.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
HVAC 1050.
HVAC 2000Service Procedures for HVAC and
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2010HVAC and R Internship1

1.00 credit (1.00 int) This course is designed to give you exposure to the refrigeration, air conditioning and heating service trade. You will ride with HVAC and R technicians from a variety of service companies for a week to gain real-life experience in this industry. HVAC 1100, HVAC 1150, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100, CNEL 1150,
HVAC 2050HVAC Internship 21.00

HVAC 2100 HVAC Design 2.00 HVAC 2200 Commercial Air Conditioners 3.00 HVAC 2300 Commercial Refrigeration 4.00 HVAC 2350 Commercial Ice Machines 2.00 HVAC 2400 HVAC Rooftop Systems 2.00 General Education Choose any course from any of the MnTC Goal Areas 4.00 TOTAL CREDITS: 18.00 General Education Courses (18 Credits) To complete the Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration A.A.S., students are required to successfully complete 18 credits of General Education coursework. This coursework must be selected from at least three of the MnTC Goal Areas. A minimum of three credits must be completed from Goal Area 1 and three credits from Goal Areas 7, 8, 9 or 10. 243 2013–2014 Catalog | Minneapolis Community & Technical College

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2100HVAC Design2.00

(2.00 lec) This course covers air conditioning theory involving psychometrics (load calculations for residential heating and cooling) using the Manual “J” method of load calculation and load calculation computer software programs. Ventilation and duct-sizing calculations, as well as the use of various air conditioning tools and test instruments, will also be taught.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
HVAC 1000.
HVAC 2110Heat Pumps
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2115Indoor Air Quality
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2130Central Air Conditioners
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2150Central Air Conditioners2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) You will learn procedures for the installation, maintenance, troubleshooting and repair of residential split-type air conditioning systems. The course will also cover charging procedures for high-efficiency equipment. CNEL 1150; HVAC 1000, HVAC 1050, HVAC 1100, HVAC 1150, HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100,
HVAC 2200Commercial Air Conditioners3.00

(1.00 lec/2.00 lab) This course includes: troubleshooting, repair, and maintenance of commercial air conditioning equipment, including large console units, computer room systems, cooling towers and large air handlers. Basic concepts of reciprocating and centrifugal chillers will also be covered. CNEL 1150, HVAC 1000, HVAC 1050, HVAC 1100, HVAC 1150, HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300. 406

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100,
HVAC 2205Commercial Refrigeration
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2220Commercial Air Conditioners
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2225Commercial Ice Machines
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2235HVAC Rooftop Systems
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
0010
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2250Heat Pumps2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) This course covers characteristics and operation of commercial and residential heat pump systems, including air-to-air, water-to-air, and ground loop systems. Instruction will be given on heat pump controls, diagnostic procedures and energy calculations. CNEL 1150; HVAC 1000, HVAC 1050, HVAC 1100, HVAC 1150, HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100,
HVAC 2300Commercial Refrigeration4.00

(2.00 lec/2.00 lab) This course covers troubleshooting, repair, maintenance, and installation of commercial refrigeration equipment, including walk-in coolers and freezers, soft-serve machines, commercial refrigerators, milk coolers, and supermarket equipment. You will learn about various electrical and mechanical components specific to commercial refrigeration systems. CNEL 1150, HVAC 1000, HVAC 1050, HVAC 1100, HVAC 1150, HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
4
Credits (max)
4
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100,
HVAC 2350Commercial Ice Machines2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) This course covers troubleshooting, repair, maintenance, and installation of commercial ice-making equipment (such as Manitowoc, Scotsman, Crystal Tips, Koldraft, Whirlpool, and Hoshisaki). Instruction on both flake and cube ice machines will be provided. CNEL 1150, HVAC 1000, HVAC 1050, HVAC 1100, HVAC 1150, HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100,
HVAC 2400HVAC Rooftop Systems2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) In this course, you will learn procedures for maintenance and repair of commercial roof-top units used for heating and cooling purposes. This course will cover equipment, interpretation of electrical diagrams and economizer packages. CNEL 1150; HVAC 1000, HVAC 1050, HVAC 1100, HVAC 1150, HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300. 2013–2014 Catalog | Minneapolis Community & Technical College

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100,
HVAC 2450Indoor Air Quality2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) This course covers theory, operation, and installation of commercial and residential air-filtration equipment, including media air filters and electronic air cleaners. Commercial and residential humidifiers, theory, operation and installation of residential air-exchange systems, and carbon monoxide testing will be covered.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
HVAC 1250.
HVAC 2500Gas-Fired Furnaces3.00

(1.00 lec/2.00 lab) Troubleshooting, repair, maintenance, and installation of forced-air gas-fired heating equipment, standing pilot, spark ignition, hot-surface ignition, condensing, and pulse-combustion furnaces are covered in this course. Gas fuels, piping and venting procedures will also be explored. HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100;
HVAC 2550Oil-Fired Furnaces1.00

(1.00 lab) Troubleshooting, repair, installation and maintenance of residential forced-air, oil-fired heating equipment are covered in this course, along with combustion analysis. HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
credit
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 110,
HVAC 2600Residential Boilers2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) This course includes procedures for the installation, troubleshooting, repair, and maintenance of residential hot-water-heating systems. Piping techniques, gas, oil, electric heat sources, and water treatment will also be covered, along with boiler electrical controls and schematic diagrams. HVAC 1250, and HVAC 1300.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
CNEL 1000, CNEL 1050, CNEL 1100;
Corequisite
HVAC 2500.
HVAC 2640Introduction to Solar Thermal
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2650HVAC Sheet Metal3.00

(1.00 lec/2.00 lab) This course covers the procedure for constructing sheet metal parts for the HVAC industry. It will cover layout and proper use of common sheet metal hand tools and fabrication equipment. Basic duct design and air measurement will also be explored. of MATH 0070 or MATH 0077.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
3
Credits (max)
3
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
Placement into MATH 0080 or completion
HVAC 2700Residential Blueprint Reading1.00

(1.00 lec) This course will cover the interpretation of residential blueprints as they apply to mechanical installation within the structure. Various blueprints from different types of structures will be presented.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
1
Credits (max)
1
Credit unit
credit
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2750Mechanical Building Code2.00

(2.00 lec) This course covers the regulations required for installing various types of mechanical equipment in a residence, including gas piping, ductwork, refrigeration piping and hydronic installations. You will become familiar with the use of the Uniform Mechanical Building Code manual. Energy code requirements that apply specifically to Minnesota will also be covered. Licensing requirements for installing HVAC equipment in Minnesota will be covered.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2800Furnace and Central Air
Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2850Advanced HVAC Sheet Metal2.00

(2.00 lab) This course teaches you to construct advanced HVAC sheet metal fittings necessary to residential HVAC equipment. Field layout and retrofit procedures will be covered. Use of air measurement instruments will be covered as well.

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
HVAC 2650.
HVAC 2900Radiant Floor Systems2.00

(1.00 lec/1.00 lab) This course covers the installation of residential radiant- floor-heating systems. 2013–2014 Catalog | Minneapolis Community & Technical College

Subject
HVAC
Credits (min)
2
Credits (max)
2
Credit unit
credits
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
HVAC 2998Directed Study

READ 1300 or completion of READ 0200 or ESOL 0052; placement into ENGL 0900 or ESOL 0051; placement into MATH 0080 or completion of MATH 0070.

Subject
HVAC
Type
course
Edition
2013-2014
Source
minneapolis.edu
Prerequisite
One course in HVAC; placement into

Source: Minneapolis Community and Technical College's catalog, linked per course · table learning_unit · CourseShelf publish 61